USA v. Ramesh Balwani: Jurors and Disabilities
[…] USA v. Ramesh Balwani: Jurors and Disabilities
The Americans with Disabilities Act does not apply to the federal judiciary. Even worse, federal judges and parties may legally exclude jurors with disabilities because the relevant statute, 28 U.S. Code § 1862, does not prohibit discrimination on the basis of disability. (Ironically, the statute is titled, “Discrimination prohibited.”) Only race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status are included in the definition of discrimination, and I do not know whether “sex” includes “sexual orientation.”
Meanwhile, 28 U.S. Code § 1861, "Declaration of policy," says “all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” [Emphasis added.] Taking the two statutes together, American public policy believes a fair cross section of the national community does not include jurors with disabilities, nor jurors with different sexual orientations.